United States v. Hardage
[…] III. Attorneys’ Fees

Under the prevailing indemnification provisions in the 1972 and 1977 Contracts, USPCI agreed to indemnify MDC for “any claim of loss or damage resulting from the transporting or disposal” of the hazardous waste. MDC seeks its attorneys’ fees under Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 15, § 427 (West 1966), which provides that indemnity against claims “embraces the costs of defense against such claims ... incurred in good faith, and in the exercise of reasonable discretion.” See Gay & Taylor, Inc. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 550 F.Supp. 710, 718 (W.D.Okla.1981) (stating “general rule that unless an indemnity contract otherwise provides, it indemnifies the contracting party against all costs including attorneys’ fees”).