#24253-r-JKM
[…] order.” 5 SDCL 25-7-6.13. Lonnie argues Wanda should be required to show a
substantial change in circumstances. His rationale is that the 2005 changes to the
child support schedule did not affect his child support obligation because no changes
were made to the upper levels of the schedule. Specifically, the maximum income
level of $10,000.00 along with the commensurate support obligation did not change.
He argues that SDCL 25-7-6.13 only applies if, after applying the revised schedule,
the amount of child support, owed by a parent, changes. Lonnie relies on comments
4. SDCL 25-7A-22 provides, in part:
If the support order was entered in this state and this state maintains
continuing exclusive jurisdiction over the support order in accordance
with chapter 25-9B, or if the support order was registered in this state
and the requirements of § 25-9B-611 or 25-9B-613 are satisfied, an
obligor, an obligee, or the assignee may file a petition, on forms
prescribed by the department, to increase or decrease child support.
For any support order entered or modified after July 1, 1997:
(1) The order may be modified upon showing a substantial change in
circumstances if the petition is filed within three years of the date of
the order; or
(2) The order may be modified without showing any change in
circumstances if the petition is filed after three years of the date of
the order.
5. The child support order was entered on February 2, 2004.
-4-
#24253
in the Report of the South Dakota Commission on Child Support, which indicated
that the purpose of SDCL 25-7-6.13 was to allow a parent affected by the revisions
to seek modification without showing a change in circumstances.