#25047-a-JKM
[…] -4-
#25047
harm to the victim.’” (quoting State v. Running Bird, 2002 SD 86, ¶26, 649 NW2d
609, 614-15)). See also State v. Lykken, 484 NW2d 869 (SD 1992) (stating the
Curtis-Reiman test is “not meant to allow a rapist a free kidnapping because he also
commits a rape”). After viewing these facts in the light most favorable to the jury’s
verdict, we conclude Fasthorse’s confinement of A.S. was more than incidental to
the rape. Therefore, the jury had a sufficient basis to find Fasthorse guilty of
kidnapping and the verdict is affirmed.
[¶9.] Aggravated assault in South Dakota is governed by SDCL 22-18-1.1,
which provides in relevant part that “any person who: (1) attempts to cause serious
bodily injury to another, or causes such injury, under circumstances manifesting
extreme indifference to the value of human life . . . is guilty of aggravated assault.”
Id. Fasthorse argues on appeal that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient
to sustain an aggravated assault conviction. He claims the evidence did not show
A.S. had suffered “serious bodily injury” as required by SDCL 22-18-1.1.