#25047-a-JKM
[…] court instructed the jury that her conviction could be considered in judging her
credibility. Under these circumstances, Fasthorse has failed to show that the trial
court abused its discretion.
[¶16.] The second excluded topic on cross-examination dealt with the
discrepancy between the DNA evidence and A.S.’s testimony and statements about
not having sexual intercourse with anyone 72 hours prior to the rape. The trial
court did not allow Fasthorse to question A.S. about her prior sexual conduct. The
trial court originally excluded this evidence based on SDCL 23A-22-15, which
-8-
#25047
prohibits evidence of a rape victim’s prior sexual conduct. The statute provides in
relevant part:
In prosecutions for a sex offense under chapter 22-22, evidence
of specific instances of a victim’s prior sexual conduct shall not
be admitted nor reference made thereto before the jury or jury
panel, except as provided in this section. Whenever a party
proposes to offer evidence concerning a victim’s prior sexual
conduct, the court shall first conduct a hearing in the absence of
the jury and the public to consider and rule upon the relevancy
and materiality of the evidence.
Id. The trial court ruled A.S.’s statements about her recent sexual activity were not
relevant and the proper foundation had not been laid for the introduction of such
evidence. At the time of the trial court’s ruling, there had been no showing of its