#25047-a-JKM
[…] 626). “If the evidence, including circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences
drawn therefrom, sustain[s] a reasonable theory of guilt, a guilty verdict will not be
set aside.” Id. (citing Shaw, 2005 SD 105, ¶19, 705 NW2d at 626); State v. Guthrie,
2001 SD 61, ¶48, 627 NW2d 401, 421 (examining the totality of the evidence in
evaluating a conviction).
[¶7.] The crime of kidnapping in South Dakota can be accomplished by
“confin[ing] another person for a substantial period of time, with . . . the . . .
purpose[] . . . [t]o facilitate the commission of any felony[.]” SDCL 22-19-1. This
statute in relevant part provides:
Any person who, either unlawfully removes another person from
the other’s place of residence or employment, or who unlawfully
removes another person a substantial distance from the vicinity
-3-
#25047
where the other was at the commencement of the removal, or
who unlawfully confines another person for a substantial period
of time, with any of the following purposes: . . . (2) To facilitate
the commission of any felony or flight thereafter[.]
Id. We have previously determined that the confinement contemplated by SDCL
22-19-1 must be in addition to that used to effectuate the rape and not “merely
incidental” to it. State v. Curtis, 298 NW2d 807 (SD 1980); State v. Reiman, 284
NW2d 860 (SD 1979).