NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] presume that the DVA never loses claims forms.” Rather, it simply places the burden of
proof on the claimant to provide clear evidence of such loss when that is the basis for
the claimant’s case. Here, Mr. Roth produced no evidence, let alone clear evidence, to
explain the absence of documentation of the formal claim that he alleges was filed or
should have been filed by the social worker.
Third, Mr. Roth asserts that the Board erred in refusing to grant him the benefit of
the doubt, as required by the statutory “benefit of the doubt” rule, codified at 38 U.S.C.
§ 5107(b), and the implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.102. Both the statute and the
regulation state that reasonable doubt shall be resolved in favor of the claimant, and the
regulation adds that “reasonable doubt” exists when there is “an approximate balance of
positive and negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the
claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.102. The doctrine is triggered only when the evidence in the case
is evenly balanced. It does not apply when, as here, the Board is persuaded that the
claimant has failed to prove his case. Hauck v. Nicholson, 403 F.3d 1303, 1306-07
(Fed. Cir. 2005); Ortiz v.