Harold L. Baker Co. v. Meledones
[…] Baker’s contract was with Hallett and it has not been found that any new contract has been entered into between Baker and Meledones. Thus, the question of consideration raised in request number 2 is clearly inconsequential.

The real point which is involved was not raised directly by the plaintiff by an appropriate request for a ruling but was argued in its behalf. It relates to the statute of frauds which was pleaded by the defendant and held applicable by the justice. We reach the same conclusion even if the point had been raised by an appropriate request for ruling. G. L. c. 259, §1, provides, so far as applicable, that

“No action shall be brought ... To charge a person upon a special promise to answer for the debt, default or misdoings of another... Unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the par*110ty to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.”