This is an action in tort to recover damages for personal injuries sustained when the plaintiff slipped and fell in a common area of a commercial condominium.
[…] G.L. c. 183A, §10(b) (4).
It is thus evident from even a preliminary review of c. 183A that the legal entity which owed the plaintiff herein a duty of reasonable care in maintaining the common areas and which was properly subject to suit for an alleged breach of that duty was the Association. The narrow question posed by this appeal, however, is whether individual unit owners can be sued together with the Association for personal injuries sustained by third parties in the common areas. Section 13 of G.L. c. 183Ais dispositive of this question.
The statute provides:
All claims involving the common areas and facilities shall be brought against the organization of unit owners, and all attachments and executions related to such claims shall be made only against common funds or property held by the organization of unit owners and not against the common areas and facilities other than the leasehold of any lease included therein. After such common funds and property have been exhausted, individual unit owners shall be liable for the balance, if anv. provided however that the amount for which a unit owner is liable shall be limited to a sum equal to the amount of his percentage interest in the common areas and facilities times the balance due.
The Legislature's use of the mandatory term, “shall,” Barclay v. DeVeau, 11 Mass. App.