This is an action in tort to recover damages for personal injuries sustained when the plaintiff slipped and fell in a common area of a commercial condominium.
[…] The distinction between the unit owner's exclusive possession and control of his individual unit and his shared, undivided interest with all other unit owners in the common areas is the distinguishing characteristic of condominium ownership. See Golub v. Milpo, Inc., 402 Mass. 397, 400-401 (1988). See also, G.L. c. 183A, §§4,5.
Section 1 of G.L. c. 183A defines the “organization of unit owners” as the “... association owned by the unit owners and used by them to manage and regulate the condominium.” With respect to common areas, Section 11(a) of c. 183A requires that the Association's By-Laws establish “[t]he method of providing for the necessary work of maintenance, repair and replacement of the common areas and facilities....” In the instant case, Article II, Sec. 22 of the By-Laws charges the Association's Board of Managers with responsibility for the control and maintenance of the common areas.