People v. Allen CA4/1
[…] Allen also contends that the trial court should have inquired “[f]urther” regarding the “extent of [the] conversation” between Doe and the juror in the bathroom. Allen does not specify in his briefing what further inquiry he contends the court should have conducted. Although Allen does not indicate what line or lines of inquiry he contends the trial court should have pursued, there are at least two ways in which concerns about possible juror misconduct can be addressed. First, Code of Civil Procedure section 206 authorizes a defendant to petition for access to personal juror identifying information when that sealed information is “necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (g); see People v.