Morris v. Principi
[…] .The last three letters of the word ''Administration” and the phrase "has learned ... veteran” in that sentence, as well as an apparently incorrect reference number and date at the top of the letter, were overstruck with a series of "X”s on the record copy of the letter, but the original words are still legible beneath. Appellant regards the overstriking as "important[ ]” in his appeal brief.

. In support of that conclusion, the VA cited 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(c)(2), which provides that the effective date of an award of DIC benefits for a service-connected death after separation from service is the "[f]irst day of the month in- which the veteran’s death occurred if claim is received within 1 year after the date of death; otherwise, date of receipt of claim.” See also 38 U.S.C. § 5110 (2000) ("(a) Unless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on - an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase, of ... dependency and indemnity compensation ... shall be fixed in