B.J. v. Superior Court CA1/3
[…] The following legal principles are relevant to their challenge. When a child is removed from parental custody, the juvenile court must order reunification services to assist the parents in reuniting with the child. (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) Where, as here, a minor without siblings involved in the dependency system, and is over the age of three at the time of his initial removal from the physical custody of the parents 7 or guardian, “court-ordered services shall be provided beginning with the dispositional hearing and ending 12 months after the date the child entered foster care as provided in Section 361.49, unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian.” (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(A).)