Shahi v. The Standard Fire Ins. Co.
[…] See Gasperini v. 22 Ctr. for Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 427 (1996). 2 1 In light of these principles, our review of the record and relevant case law indicates that 2 the district court correctly granted summary judgment to SFIC. With respect to Appellants’ 3 claims pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 4203(3), under which they as judgment creditors are granted the 4 right to directly sue an insolvent insured’s insurance carrier, the district court correctly 5 concluded those claims were subject to the one-year time limit set forth in 8 V.S.A. § 4203(2). 6 Section 4203(2) provides that “[n]o action shall lie against the company to recover for any loss 7 under this policy, unless brought within one year after the amount of such loss is made certain 8 either by judgment against the insured after final determination of the litigation or by agreement 9 between the parties with the written consent of the company.” As the Vermont Supreme Court 10 has concluded, “since subsection (2) mandates that an insured has only one year in which to 11 bring an action against the insurer, a third party is bound by the same condition.” T. Copeland & 12 Sons, Inc. v. Kansa Gen. Ins.