Gilotty v. Township of Moon, 846 A.2d 195, 198 (Pa. Commw. 2004) (citing City of Pittsburgh, cited above).
*394The cornerstone of the Builders’ challenge rests upon the statutory construction of section 503(j)(2) of the Act. That section provides:
“(2) The department shall review any ordinance which would equal or exceed the minimum requirements of the Uniform Construction Code based on the following standards:
“(i) that certain clear and convincing local climatic, geologic, topographic or public health and safety circumstances or conditions justify the exception;
“(ii) the exception shall be adequate for the purpose intended and shall meet a standard of performance equal to or greater than that prescribed by the Uniform Construction Code;
“(iii) the exception would not diminish or threaten the health, safety and welfare of the public; and
“(iv) the exception would not be inconsistent with the legislative findings and purpose described in section 102.”3 35 P.S. §7210.503(j)(2).
Although the Builders concede that the ordinance is in compliance with subparagraphs (2)(ii) and (2)(iii), they argue that the ordinance violates subparagraphs (2)(i) and (2)(iv).