J-S26028-22
[…] ammunition components submitted in [the] case[;]’” and (3) he exhibited
rehabilitative potential based on the fact that he graduated high school, had
____________________________________________
Miller” and (2) “[s]o long as the sentence imposed is discretionary and takes
into account the offender’s youth, even if it amounts to a de facto life
sentence, Miller is not violated.”).
It merits mention that Appellant did not receive a life sentence, but
rather received a “sentence under the newly-promulgated sentencing
guidelines.” N.T., 9/10/21, at 19. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(a)(1) (providing
that juveniles who are 15 years of age or older, but younger than 18 years of
age, who are convicted for first-degree murder after June 24, 2012, “shall be
sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of
imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.”). The
Commonwealth did not seek a LWOP sentence. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(b)
(stating “Reasonable notice to the defendant of the Commonwealth’s intention
to seek a sentence of life imprisonment without parole under subsection (a)
shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing.”). Therefore, the
trial court applied “the traditional sentencing considerations under 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9721(b) of the Sentencing Code when fashioning its sentence.”
Commonwealth v. Summers, 245 A.3d 686, 693 (Pa. Super. 2021) (citation
omitted).
- 11 -
J-S26028-22