RENDERED: DECEMBER 2, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Because “[a] multitude of
events occur in the course of a criminal proceeding which
might influence a defendant to plead guilty or stand
trial,” the trial court must evaluate whether errors by trial
counsel significantly influenced the defendant’s decision
to plead guilty in a manner which gives the trial court
reason to doubt the voluntariness and validity of the plea.
Bronk v. Commonwealth, 58 S.W.3d 482, 486-87 (Ky. 2001) (citations omitted).
After considering the arguments of the parties, we conclude that the
trial court did not err in denying Appellant’s motion. KRS 218A.010(56) defines
“traffic” as “to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with
intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance[.]” Here,
even though Appellant sold some of the fentanyl in Ohio, he still possessed the
controlled substance in Kentucky and intended to sell it to the informant. In other
words, Appellant possessed the fentanyl with intent to sell while he was in
Kentucky.