People v. Duarte CA5
[…] Scott (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 784, 796 (Scott) [“The key term in the double jeopardy context is ‘necessarily included.’ ”].) Even though double jeopardy principles preclude a retrial for the arson of forest land charge, here the evidentiary insufficiency went only to the nature of the property burned, not to the fact Duarte committed a related arson of property. Thus, there would be no constitutional impediment to a trial on remand on a charge of violating section 451, subdivision (d).13 13 Nor do California’s separate double jeopardy protections prohibit a retrial on a lesser related offense. Section 1023 provides: “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading.” (§ 1023, italics added.) Section 1023 “implements the protections of the state constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy….” (Anderson, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 93; see Cal. Const., art I, § 15 [“Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense….” (Italics added.)].)