People v. Duarte CA5
[…] Rules of Court, rule 15. Our authority to reduce a conviction to a lesser offense is based on section 1181, subdivision (6), which states that “if the evidence shows the defendant to be not guilty of the degree of the crime of which he was convicted, but guilty of a lesser degree thereof, or of a lesser crime included therein, the court may modify the verdict, finding or judgment accordingly without granting or ordering a new trial ….” (§ 1181, subd. (6).) Similarly, section 1260 “empowers the appellate court to ‘reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment…, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed….’ Thus, an appellate court is not restricted to the remedies of affirming or reversing a judgment of conviction.