People v. Duarte CA5
[…] Section 1023 provides: “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading.” (§ 1023, italics added.) Section 1023 “implements the protections of the state constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy….” (Anderson, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 93; see Cal. Const., art I, § 15 [“Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense….” (Italics added.)].) But as we have discussed, section 451, subdivision (d) is not a lesser included offense of subdivision (c). (Goolsby I, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 362; Scott, supra, 83 Cal.App.4th at p. 796 [§ 1023 does not affect lesser related offenses].)