COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] assault and battery against a family or household member “regardless of whether such violation
was committed in his presence.” Moreover, an officer “having probable cause to believe that” an
assault and battery against a family or household member “has occurred shall arrest and take
into custody the person he has probable cause to believe, based on the totality of the
circumstances, was the predominant physical aggressor unless there are special circumstances
which would dictate a course of action other than an arrest.” Code § 19.2-81.3(B) (emphasis
added). Code § 19.2-81.3(B) requires the officer to consider multiple factors in determining the
predominant physical aggressor, including “who was the first aggressor,” “the protection of the
health and safety of family and household members,” any “prior complaints of family abuse,”
“the relative severity of the injuries inflicted,” and whether “any injuries were inflicted in
self-defense.” The officer also must consider any witness statements and “other observations.”
Id.