Calhoun v. Forester
[…] Although the City Magistrates are controlled by the State Judiciary, they have a sufficient nexus to the City to warrant a conclusion that the City Magistrates in their official capacity represent the City. We will assess the City with a portion of plaintiffs’ attorneys’ fees.

We also find that plaintiffs’ arguments regarding the liability of the State are persuasive. The court procedures of the City Magistrates are subject to the control of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania or the agency to which that court delegates such power. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1701 et seq. Section 1722 provides:

The governing authority [the Supreme Court] shall have the power to provide and modify general rules„ governing:
(1) Practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, district justices ... if such rules are consistent with the Constitution of Pennsylvania ...

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1722(a)(1). Thus, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania exercises control over the City Magistrates. As such, the City Magistrates in their official capacity represent the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and carry out the policies prescribed by the state’s highest court.