Torres v. Super Center Concepts CA2/1
[…] Rather, Torres waited until her reply brief on appeal to argue the statement is admissible under the hearsay exception in Evidence Code section 1224. Torres has thus forfeited this argument. (See Christoff v. Union Pacific Railroad Co. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 118, 125 [“an appellant’s failure to discuss an issue in its opening brief forfeits the issue on appeal”]; REO Broadcasting Consultants v. Martin (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 489, 500 [refusing to entertain an argument raised for the first time in a reply brief].) Even if the argument was not forfeited, we find it unpersuasive. Evidence Code section 1224 states that “[w]hen the liability[,] obligation, or duty of a party to a civil action is based in whole or in part upon the liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant, . . . evidence of a statement made by the declarant is as admissible against the party as it would be if offered against the declarant in an action involving that liability, obligation, duty, or breach of duty.” This section is inapplicable because Torres’s claims against Superior are not based on any liability, towels were placed there due to a pervasive leak from the meat display existing as of the date of her accident although she “still frequent[s] the store.” 13 obligation, or duty of “Jose,” or