Sara JoAnne Martin v. Philip Martin and Donna Martin
[…] Code § 20-124.2(B2). If the petitioning nonparent does not meet these strict requirements, then that person cannot petition for visitation under Code § 20-124.2(B2) and must, instead, satisfy the requirements for visitation under Code § 20-124.2(B). According to the plain language of Code § 20-124.2(B2), trial courts may only award visitation to qualifying grandparents if two requirements are met. First, and as a condition 3 In relevant part, Code § 20-124.2(B) provides, “The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest.” -8- precedent, the trial court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the child’s deceased or incapacitated parent had essentially consented to visitation with the qualifying grandparents.