Sara JoAnne Martin v. Philip Martin and Donna Martin
[…] Commonwealth, 294 Va. 531, 540 n.3 (2017) (quoting Central Va. Obstetrics & Gynecology Assocs., P.C. v. Whitfield, 42 Va. App. 264, 280 (2004)); see also Kane, 41 Va. App. at 371-72. However, courts “have a duty -7- to construe statutes subject to a constitutional challenge in a manner that ‘avoid[s] any conflict with the Constitution.’” Copeland v. Todd, 282 Va. 183, 193 (2011) (alteration in original) (quoting Commonwealth v. Doe, 278 Va. 223, 229 (2009)). The provision under which the circuit court awarded visitation to the grandparents, Code § 20-124.2(B2), is a newly enacted subsection of Code § 20-124.2 that became effective July 1, 2021. 2021 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. I ch. 253. Code § 20-124.2(B2) provides: In any case or proceeding in which a grandparent has petitioned the court for visitation with a minor grandchild, and a natural or adoptive parent of the minor grandchild is deceased or incapacitated, the grandparent who is related to such deceased or incapacitated parent shall be permitted to introduce evidence of such parent’s consent to visitation with the grandparent, in accordance with the rules of evidence. If the parent’s consent is proven by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may then determine if grandparent visitation is in the best interest of the minor grandchild. In contrast to Code § 20-124.2(B),3 which deals with the court’s authority to grant visitation to nonparents generally, Code § 20-124.2(B2) carves out a narrow and specific subset of nonparents to whom different requirements apply.