STATE V. MONROE
[…] (2) “that condition of mind which prompts a person to take the life of another
intentionally without just cause, excuse, or justification”; and (3) “an inherently
dangerous act done so recklessly and wantonly as to manifest a mind utterly without
regard for human life and social duty and deliberately bent on mischief.” Id. (internal
citations and quotations omitted). The third theory of malice is often referred to as
“depraved heart” malice. Lail, 251 N.C. App. at 464, 795 S.E.2d at 404.
¶ 18 North Carolina General Statute § 14-17 was amended in 2012, and, in relevant
STATE V. MONROE
2022-NCCOA-846
Opinion of the Court
part, currently reads:
(b) A murder other than described in subsection (a) or
(a1) of this section or in G.S. 14-23.2 shall be deemed
second degree murder. Any person who commits second
degree murder shall be punished as a Class B1 felon,
except that a person who commits second degree murder
shall be punished as a Class B2 felon in either of the
following circumstances:
(1) The malice necessary to prove second degree murder
is based on an inherently dangerous act or omission, done
in such a reckless and wanton manner as to manifest a
mind utterly without regard for human life and social duty
and deliberately bent on mischief.
....
(emphasis added).
¶ 19 Defendant contends that this statute is ambiguous as to how a trial court
should sentence a defendant that is found guilty of second-degree murder under
multiple theories of malice, and therefore the rule of lenity prohibits the trial court
from sentencing him at the higher Class B1 range. We disagree.
¶ 20 The key term contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(b) is that for a defendant to
be entitled to sentencing as a Class B2, the malice necessary to prove second-degree
murder must be “based on an inherently dangerous act or omission, done in such a
reckless and wanton manner as to manifest a mind utterly without regard for human
life and social duty and deliberately bent on mischief[],” i.e. depraved heart malice.
The word “necessary” has a plain and routinely used meaning in our law. According
STATE V. MONROE
2022-NCCOA-846
Opinion of the Court
to Black’s Law Dictionary, it means “needed for some purpose or reason; essential.”