Dillree v. Dillree
[…] In re Clayton-Marcus Co., 286 N.C. 215, 219, 210 S.E.2d 199, 202-03 (1974) (citation omitted). Subsection 35A-1251(3) authorizes a guardian “to maintain any appropriate action or proceeding to recover possession of any of the ward’s DILLREE V. DILLREE 2022-NCCOA-835 Opinion of the Court property, to determine the title thereto, or to recover damages for any injury done to any of the ward’s property[.]” (Emphasis added). Chapter 35A does not define the term “maintain” in its definitions section. See § 35A-1202 (providing definitions for the Subchapter). Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary defines “maintain” as “to keep in an existing state,” “to preserve,” or “to continue.”