DILLREE V. DILLREE
[…] Subsection 50-21(a) of
Chapter 50 sets forth the general procedures for equitable distribution: “At any time
after a husband and wife begin to live separate and apart from each other, a claim
for equitable distribution may be filed and adjudicated[.]” However, neither this
statute nor any other expressly grants a guardian the power to cause a separation for
the purposes of equitable distribution or divorce.
¶ 35 Chapter 35A of our General Statutes provides for incompetency and
guardianship. A general guardian is “[a] guardian of both the estate and the person.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1202(7) (2021). A guardian of the person is “appointed solely
for the purpose of performing duties relating to the care, custody, and control of a
ward.” Id. § 35A-1202(10). Section 35A-1241 confers the guardian of the person the
power to take custody of the person of the ward and to establish the place of abode of
the ward. § 35A-1241(a)(1)-(2). A guardian of the estate, by contrast, is “appointed
solely for the purpose of managing the property, estate, and business affairs of a
ward.” § 35A-1202(9). A general guardian or guardian of the estate has the “power to
perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act that a reasonable and prudent
DILLREE V. DILLREE
2022-NCCOA-835
Opinion of the Court