David Duff, II v. Kanawha County Commission
[…] W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b (2003) (emphasis added). However, this section also states that: Nothing in this section requires that the degree of the preexisting impairment be definitely ascertained or rated prior to the injury received in the course of and resulting from the employee’s employment or that benefits must have been granted or paid for the preexisting impairment. The degree of the preexisting impairment may be established at any time by competent medical or other evidence. Id. (emphasis added). A major disagreement in this case turns on what it means for a preexisting impairment to be “definitely ascertainable” or “definitely ascertained,” with Mr.