David Duff, II v. Kanawha County Commission
[…] Duff 12 arguing that, subject to some limited exceptions, there must be pre-injury range of motion data from which impairment can be calculated and apportioned, 7 although the percentage of impairment for a preexisting condition need not have been calculated in the past. We conclude that “definitely ascertainable” and “definitely ascertained” refer to the existence of a preexisting condition, and not to the precise degree of impairment to be apportioned. Mr. Duff points out that West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(i) provides that the “workers’ compensation commission shall adopt standards for the evaluation of claimants and the determination of a claimant’s degree of whole body impairment.”