David Duff, II v. Kanawha County Commission
[…] The evidence of record, including Dr. Mukkumala’s report, the MRI imaging, and the treatment records from McKinney Family Chiropractic, taken together, was sufficient to support apportionment. Although the Range of Motion Model may be used in determining impairment from preexisting conditions, it is not the only way of estimating impairment for purposes of apportionment. Requiring such data in every instance would preclude apportionment in most cases, and would be contrary to the directive of West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b that “the prior injury… shall not be taken into consideration in fixing the amount of compensation allowed by reason of the subsequent injury.” See also W. Va. Code R. § 85-20-66.4. Furthermore, West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b provides that “[t]he degree of the preexisting impairment may be established at any time by competent medical or other evidence.” In other words, West Virginia Code of State Rules § 85-20-65.1 clearly contemplates that impairment may be calculated in some cases without using the AMA Guides, stating that “[i]f in any particular claim, the examiner is of the opinion that the Guides… cannot be appropriately applied…, then the