IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] impairment to be “definitely ascertainable” or “definitely ascertained,” with Mr. Duff
12
arguing that, subject to some limited exceptions, there must be pre-injury range of motion
data from which impairment can be calculated and apportioned, 7 although the percentage
of impairment for a preexisting condition need not have been calculated in the past. We
conclude that “definitely ascertainable” and “definitely ascertained” refer to the existence
of a preexisting condition, and not to the precise degree of impairment to be apportioned.
Mr. Duff points out that West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(i) provides that the
“workers’ compensation commission shall adopt standards for the evaluation of claimants
and the determination of a claimant’s degree of whole body impairment.” These standards
are set out in regulations such as West Virginia Code of State Rules § 85-20-65.1 (2004),
which states that:
Except as provided for in section 66 of this Rule, on and after
the effective date of this rule all evaluations, examinations,