IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] impairment resulting from an occupational or a
nonoccupational injury, disease, or any other cause, whether or
not disabling, and the employee thereafter receives an injury in
the course of and resulting from his or her employment, unless
the subsequent injury results in total permanent disability
within the meaning of section one [§23-3-1], article three of
this chapter, the prior injury, and the effect of the prior
injury, and an aggravation, shall not be taken into
consideration in fixing the amount of compensation allowed
by reason of the subsequent injury.
W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b (2003) (emphasis added).
However, this section also states that:
Nothing in this section requires that the degree of the
preexisting impairment be definitely ascertained or rated
prior to the injury received in the course of and resulting from
the employee’s employment or that benefits must have been
granted or paid for the preexisting impairment. The degree of
the preexisting impairment may be established at any time by
competent medical or other evidence.
Id. (emphasis added).
A major disagreement in this case turns on what it means for a preexisting
impairment to be “definitely ascertainable” or “definitely ascertained,” with Mr. Duff
12
arguing that, subject to some limited exceptions, there must be pre-injury range of motion