In Re: JUDITH LACY BOZEMAN,
[…] in real property that is the debtor’s principal residence.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 1322(b)(2) (emphasis added). In other words, a plan may not
“modify the rights of holders of . . . a claim secured only by a secu-
rity interest in real property that is the debtor’s principal resi-
dence.” By its plain language, then, this provision prohibits bank-
ruptcy plans from modifying the rights of the holder of a claim se-
cured by only a security interest in real property that is the debtor’s
principal residence—rights like MCS’s at issue here.
Still, other parts of § 1322 limit this prohibition on modifica-
tion of homestead mortgage loans. “[N]otwithstanding”
§ 1322(b)(2), § 1322(b)(5) authorizes bankruptcy plans to “provide
for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and mainte-
nance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured
claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the
date on which the final payment under the plan is due.” 11 U.S.C.
USCA11 Case: 21-10987 Document: 45-1 Date Filed: 01/10/2023 Page: 15 of 39
21-10987 Opinion of the Court 15
§ 1322(b)(5) (emphasis added). So for situations when a debtor’s
outstanding mortgage secured by her principal home is not due to