In Re: JUDITH LACY BOZEMAN,
[…] izes only two things with respect to a principal-residence-backed
mortgage when the last payment is due after the plan ends: (1)
modification of the rights of the mortgage-holder only as those
rights relate to collection of arrears on the debt and (2) mainte-
nance of current payments on the mortgage loan. Id. It does not
contemplate modification of the mortgage holder’s rights to re-
ceive payments remaining on the mortgage after the completion of
the plan. See id.
In contrast—and again “[n]otwithstanding subsection (b)(2)
and applicable nonbankruptcy law,” § 1322(c)(2)’s text reflects that
it deals solely with cases when “the last payment on the original
payment schedule for a claim secured only by a security interest in
real property that is the debtor’s principal residence is due before
the date on which the final payment under the plan is due.” 11
USCA11 Case: 21-10987 Document: 45-1 Date Filed: 01/10/2023 Page: 16 of 39
16 Opinion of the Court 21-10987
U.S.C. § 1322(c)(2) (emphasis added). We refer to this exception as
the “short-term exception.” Under the short-term exception, “the