Filed 12/21/22; Certified for Publication 1/20/123 (order attached)
[…] “actively engaged” in the work for which the LLC has a license.
(§ 7068, subd. (c)(1).) “Bona fide employee” of the LLC means an
employee who is “permanently employed.” (§ 7068, subd.
(c)(2)(A).) “ ‘Actively engaged’ means working 32 hours per week,
or 80 percent of the total hours per week that the [LLC’s]
business is in operation, whichever is less.” (§ 7068, subd.
(c)(2)(B).)
7
An RME “shall be responsible for exercising supervision
and control of their employer’s or principal’s construction
operations to secure compliance” with the CSLL and related
regulations. (§ 7068.1, subd. (a).)
D. The Trial Court’s Order Was Correct
Section 7031, subdivision (d) provides: “If licensure or
proper licensure is controverted, then proof of licensure pursuant
to this section shall be made by production of a verified certificate
of licensure from the Contractors State License Board which
establishes that the individual or entity bringing the action was
duly licensed in the proper classification of contractors at all
times during the performance of any act or contract covered by
the action. Nothing in this subdivision shall require any person
or entity controverting licensure or proper licensure to produce a
verified certificate. When licensure or proper licensure is
controverted, the burden of proof to establish licensure or proper
licensure shall be on the licensee.”
Vascos suggests that it met its burden of demonstrating it
had a valid license by producing a copy of its certificate and had
no further burden to prove that it was properly licensed because
defendant did not meet its burden of proving that the RME was a
sham. We disagree.