IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 8
11 Del. C. § 4214(a) (effective June 1, 2012, to July 2, 2013).
9
See 11 Del. C. § 4205(b)(4) (providing for a sentence of “up to 8 years” of incarceration for a
class D felony).
4
its discretion or because it understood the minimum-mandatory to apply.10 We
therefore consider whether Clark was subject to the minimum-mandatory sentence
under Section 4214(a). To reiterate, the answer turns on whether the PFBPP
offenses for which Clark was being sentenced were “Title 11 violent felon[ies], as
defined in § 4201(c) of this title.”11
(7) The list of violent felonies in the applicable version of Section 4201(c)
included “Section 1448(e) Possession of a Deadly Weapon by Persons Prohibited
(Firearm or Destructive Weapon Purchased, Owned, Possessed or Controlled by a
Violent Felon).”12 Section 1448(e) imposed an enhanced-sentencing scheme on
PFBPP offenses committed by individuals with prior convictions for violent
felonies.13 So Clark was subject to the minimum-mandatory sentence under Section
4214(a) if his PFBPP offense was subject to sentencing under Section 1448(e).14