IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 17, 2012, when Clark committed the PFBPP offenses that are at issue in this appeal. See Garnett
v. State, 2022 WL 1639226, at *2 (Del. May 23, 2022) (“This Court has held . . . that the version
of the habitual-offender statute that applies is the one in effect at the time that the defendant
committed the offense for which he is being sentenced.”); Butcher v. State, 171 A.3d 537, 543
(Del. 2017) (“Based upon the unambiguous language of Sections 1448(e) and 4201(c), we
conclude that the definition of ‘violent felony’ as that term is used in Section 1448(e) is controlled
by the version of Section 4201(c) in effect at the time Butcher committed Person Prohibited.”).
5
11 Del. C. § 1448(c) (effective June 30, 2012, to July 17, 2013).
6
Id. § 1448(a)(3).
7
See id. § 1448(c) (“Possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited is a class F felony,
unless said deadly weapon is a firearm . . . and the violation is 1 of paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(8)
of this section, in which case it is a class D felony.”); id. § 1448(a) (“Except as otherwise provided
herein, the following persons are prohibited from purchasing, owning, possessing or controlling a
deadly weapon . . . within the State: . . . (3) Any person who has been convicted for the unlawful
use, possession or sale of a narcotic, dangerous drug or central nervous system depressant or
stimulant as those terms were defined prior to the effective date of the Uniform Controlled
Substances Act in June 1973 or of a narcotic drug or controlled substance as defined in Chapter
3
(6) In the plea agreement, Clark stipulated that he was eligible for habitual-
offender sentencing under 11 Del. C. § 4214(a). In July 2012, 11 Del. C. § 4214(a)
permitted the Superior Court to impose a sentence up to life imprisonment for each
offense subject to sentencing under that section.