IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] stimulant as those terms were defined prior to the effective date of the Uniform Controlled
Substances Act in June 1973 or of a narcotic drug or controlled substance as defined in Chapter
3
(6) In the plea agreement, Clark stipulated that he was eligible for habitual-
offender sentencing under 11 Del. C. § 4214(a). In July 2012, 11 Del. C. § 4214(a)
permitted the Superior Court to impose a sentence up to life imprisonment for each
offense subject to sentencing under that section. If the PFBPP convictions for which
Clark was being sentenced were “Title 11 violent felon[ies], as defined in § 4201(c)
of this title,” then Section 4214(a) required the Superior Court to impose a
“minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty
provided elsewhere in this title for [Clark’s PFBPP convictions].”8 So if the PFBPP
convictions for which Clark was being sentenced as a habitual offender were violent
felonies under Section 11 Del. C. § 4201(c), he was subject to a minimum-mandatory
sentence of eight years, and up to life in prison, for each PFBPP offense.9 If they