IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] substance as a violent felony.17 Thus, Clark’s prior conviction(s) for possession with
intent to deliver made him subject to sentencing under Section 1448(e) and,
therefore, also subject to the minimum-mandatory sentence under Section 4214(a).
The Superior Court imposed a sentence equal to the applicable minimum-mandatory
sentence. We therefore affirm the Superior Court’s denial of Clark’s motion to
correct an illegal sentence.
NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior
Court is AFFIRMED.
BY THE COURT:
/s/ Collins J. Seitz, Jr.
Chief Justice
15
11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(1)a (effective June 20, 2012, to July 17, 2013).
16
See id. § 1448(e)(3) (“For the purposes of this subsection, ‘violent felony’ means any felony so
designated by § 4201(c) of this title . . . .”).
17
11 Del. C. § 4201(c) (effective June 1, 2012, to June 29, 2014).
6