Filed 1/3/23; Modified and Certified for Pub. 1/26/23 (order attached)
[…] We agree with Jonathan that he had and has
standing.
A revocable trust becomes irrevocable upon the death of the trustor.
(Estate of Giraldin (2012) 55 Cal.4th 1058, 1062, 1065-1066.) Until a revocable trust
14
becomes irrevocable, a beneficiary’s interest is contingent only, and the settlor can
eliminate that interest at any time. (Id. at p. 1062.)
Under California law a trustee owes a duty to the settlor of the trust and
owes no duties to the beneficiary during the period in which a trust is revocable and the
settlor is competent. When Jonathan filed his petition, Probate Code former section
15800 read: “Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides or where
the joint action of the settlor and all beneficiaries is required, during the time that a trust
is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent: [¶] (a)
The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded
beneficiaries under this division. [¶] (b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person
5
holding the power to revoke.” (Ibid., italics added.)
Therefore, a trustee of a revocable trust owes no duties to a trust
beneficiary, and a beneficiary does not have standing to petition the probate court
regarding trust administration or the actions of the trustee, unless and until (1) the trust
becomes irrevocable under the terms of the trust instrument, (2) the settlor dies, or (3) all
persons holding the power to revoke the trust become incompetent. (Babbitt v. Superior
Court (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1144 [“before a settlor’s death (and in the absence
of a showing of incompetence), a contingent beneficiary lacks standing to petition the
probate court to compel a trustee to account or provide information relating to the
revocable trust”].)
5
Legislation in 2021 amended Probate Code section 15800, effective
January 1, 2022, such that section 15800, subdivision (a) now reads: “Except to the
extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides or where the joint action of the settlor
and all beneficiaries is required, during the time that a trust is revocable and at least one
person holding the power to revoke the trust, in whole or in part, is competent, the
following shall apply: [¶] (1) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the
beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division. [¶] (2) The duties of
the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke.” (Italics added; Stats.
2021, ch. 749, § 1.) Because Arnold is the only person who ever claimed to have had the
power to revoke the trust, the 2021 legislation is not material to this appeal.
15
Arnold was alive when Jonathan filed his petition and when the trial court