Filed 1/30/23
[…] Parentage Act, set forth in Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division
12 of the Family Code, “except that the relationship may not be established
by an action under subdivision (c) of Section 7630 of the Family Code” (i.e., an
action by a child or a child’s representative) unless “[p]arentage is established
by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has openly held out the
child as that parent’s own.” (Prob. Code § 6453, subd. (b)(2).)
A man is “presumed” to be a child’s natural father if he meets the
conditions in Family Code section 7540. (Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (a).)
Section 7540 provides, in pertinent part, that “the child of spouses who
cohabited at the time of conception and birth is conclusively presumed to be a
child of the marriage,” commonly referred to as the marital presumption.
(Id., subd. (a).)
B. A Child of a Marriage Under the Family Code Section 7540
Marital Presumption is Barred from Proving a Parent-Child
Relationship Existed with A Deceased Third Person for
Purposes of Inheritance Under Intestate Succession