Filed 1/30/23
[…] 1
Bertuccio died during the pendency of the litigation in the probate
court. Bertuccio’s half-sister, Tamara L. Bertuccio, was appointed special
administrator of Bertuccio’s estate and substituted in as a party to the
proceeding. For ease of convenience, we refer to Bertuccio and his estate
collectively as “Bertuccio.” Because some of the persons referred to in this
opinion have the same last name, we use first names for clarity and by doing
so intend no disrespect.
1
Marilyn and Frank C. Bertuccio, Senior (“Frank, Sr.”) under the marital
presumption set forth in Family Code section 7540, subdivision (a), which
provides, in pertinent part, that “the child of spouses who cohabited at the
time of conception and birth is conclusively presumed to be a child of the
marriage.” Based on that finding, the court then held Bertuccio, as the child
of the marriage of Marilyn and Frank, Sr., was not entitled to prove Franco
was his natural parent from whom he could inherit in intestate succession
under Probate Code section 6453, subdivision (b)(2). 2