NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] employment discrimination claim asserted in Furukawa v. Honolulu Zoological
Soc., 85 Hawai#i 7, 936 P.2d 643 (1997), under HRS Chapter 378 and HRS Chapter
368.
8
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
employer or the special compensation fund shall pay
compensation to the employee or the employee's dependents as
provided in this chapter.
Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment
includes the wilful act of a third person directed against
an employee because of the employee's employment.
(Emphases added.) HRS § 386-8 (2015), which covers the liability
of third persons for a work injury, provides in relevant part:
Another employee of the same employer shall not be relieved
of his liability as a third party, if the personal injury is
caused by his wilful and wanton misconduct.
Essentially, Shibuya raises the same argument that this
Court expressly rejected in Yang v. Abercrombie & Fitch Stores,
128 Hawai#i 173, 284 P.3d 946 (App. 2012), overruled in part by
Nakamoto v. Kawauchi, 142 Hawai#i 259, 418 P.3d 600 (2018).5 In