NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] determined that Shibuya's defamation claim against the County and
KPD were barred by the exclusivity provision. See Nakamoto, 142
Hawai#i at 272, 418 P.3d at 613 (holding that reputational harm
is not a "personal injury" under HRS § 386-3 and thus not barred
by HRS § 386-5).
Nevertheless, it is well settled that "[a]n appellate
court may, however, affirm a decision of a lower court on any
ground in the record which supports affirmance." Peak Capital
Group, LLC v. Perez, 141 Hawai#i 160, 175, 407 P.3d 116, 131
(2017). Appellees argue that Shibuya's defamation claim is time
barred pursuant to HRS § 657-4 (2016), which governs defamation
10
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
actions and which provides, "[a]ll actions for libel or slander
shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action
accrued, and not after." In his reply brief, Shibuya does not
argue that the defamation claim is timely. We agree with the
Appellees that Shibuya's defamation claim is time barred by the
statute of limitations.
Shibuya filed his Complaint on November 29, 2013.