NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the
employer to the employee, the employee's legal
representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone
else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at
common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except
for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of
emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto,
in which case a civil action may also be brought.
(Emphasis added.) HRS § 386-1 (2015) defines "work injury" as "a
personal injury suffered under the conditions specified in
section 386-3."
HRS § 386-3 (2015) provides, in pertinent part:
Injuries covered. (a) If an employee suffers personal
injury either by accident arising out of and in the course
of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or
resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's
3
On June 10, 2014, the Circuit Court entered an "Order Granting in
Part and Denying in Part [County] and [KPD's] Motion to Dismiss Verified
Complaint" which determined that Shibuya's negligence based claims --
negligence, negligent infliction of emotional distress, and negligent