NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] plaintiff for harm to his or her reputation. Id. at 268, 418 P.3d at 609.
9
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Id. at 181, 284 P.3d at 954 (footnote omitted) (emphases added).
Shibuya argues that unlike in Yang, Chief Perry and Deputy Chief
Begley were not merely acting in the course and scope of their
employment and were motivated by malice. However, for purposes
of the County and KPD's liability, the main inquiry is whether
Shibuya suffered "personal injury . . . by accident arising out
of and in the course of the employment[.]" In turn, HRS § 386-3
expressly provides that "[a]ccident arising out of and in the
course of the employment includes the wilful act of a third
person directed against an employee because of the employee's
employment." See HRS § 386-3. Thus, even if the alleged actions
by Chief Perry and Deputy Chief Begley in this case were
motivated by malice, the exclusivity provision under HRS § 386-5
applies with respect to Shibuya's claims against his employers,
the County and KPD.