Shibuya v. County of Kauai
[…] (Emphasis added.) HRS § 386-1 (2015) defines "work injury" as "a personal injury suffered under the conditions specified in section 386-3." HRS § 386-3 (2015) provides, in pertinent part: Injuries covered. (a) If an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's 3 On June 10, 2014, the Circuit Court entered an "Order Granting in Part and Denying in Part [County] and [KPD's] Motion to Dismiss Verified Complaint" which determined that Shibuya's negligence based claims -- negligence, negligent infliction of emotional distress, and negligent supervision --