NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] official capacities.
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
B. Non-Negligence Based Claims Against the County and KPD3
Shibuya argues that the Circuit Court erred in granting
the County and KPD's motion for summary judgment based on the
exclusivity provision of the Hawai#i Workers' Compensation Law,
HRS § 386-5, because the statute does not apply where the
employee alleges that co-workers acted outside the course and
scope of their employment and were motivated by malice.4 We
disagree.
The exclusivity provision of Hawai#i's Workers'
Compensation Law, HRS § 386-5 (2015), provides:
Exclusiveness of right to compensation; exception. The
rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the
employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered
by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the
employer to the employee, the employee's legal
representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone
else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at
common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except
for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of
emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto,
in which case a civil action may also be brought.
(Emphasis added.) HRS § 386-1 (2015) defines "work injury" as "a
personal injury suffered under the conditions specified in
section 386-3."
HRS § 386-3 (2015) provides, in pertinent part:
Injuries covered. (a) If an employee suffers personal