Shibuya v. County of Kauai
[…] The exclusivity provision of Hawai#i's Workers' Compensation Law, HRS § 386-5 (2015), provides: Exclusiveness of right to compensation; exception. The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, the employee's legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought. (Emphasis added.) HRS § 386-1 (2015) defines "work injury" as "a personal injury suffered under the conditions specified in section 386-3." HRS § 386-3 (2015) provides, in pertinent part: Injuries covered.