Sanganza v. United States
[…] Id. at 117; see generally id. at 109–21. Based on the foregoing, allegedly unlawful actions by Defendant, Plaintiff contends he was unjustly convicted and imprisoned by the United States. See Compl. at 1; Compl. Ex. 1 at 122; Plaintiff’s Response to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 11) (Response) at 1; Sur-Reply at 3. Plaintiff invokes this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1495, which affords the United States Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction “to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495; see also Compl. at 1 (“This court has jurisdiction under [28 U.S.C. sect. 1495], to hear this suit.”) (alteration in original); Compl.