Sanganza v. United States
[…] Compl. at 1–2 (alteration in original). Defendant counters that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s Section 1495 claim because the Complaint does not comply with 28 U.S.C. § 2513. See Mot. at 3–5. Specifically, Defendant argues that “[a]bsent an allegation and accompanying documentation showing a certificate of pardon on the ‘stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction,’” as required by Section 2513, “this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear [Plaintiff’s] claims.” Mot. at 5 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1)). Sections 1495 and 2513 have an intertwined relationship. See Jackson, 162 Fed. Cl. at 296–99. The United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction over “any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Section 2513 prescribes what a plaintiff “suing under Section 1495 . . . must allege and prove,” including that: (1) plaintiff’s previous conviction was reversed or set aside “on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted” or plaintiff was