In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] including the respondents, the sitting USAG at the time of [Plaintiff’s] criminal case, the detaining
USAG, the prosecutors, the defense attorney(s), and all other court functionaries.” Id. at 117; see
generally id. at 109–21.
Based on the foregoing, allegedly unlawful actions by Defendant, Plaintiff contends he was
unjustly convicted and imprisoned by the United States. See Compl. at 1; Compl. Ex. 1 at 122;
Plaintiff’s Response to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 11) (Response) at 1; Sur-Reply
at 3. Plaintiff invokes this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1495, which
affords the United States Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction “to render judgment upon any claim
for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and
imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495; see also Compl. at 1 (“This court has jurisdiction under [28 U.S.C.
sect. 1495], to hear this suit.”) (alteration in original); Compl. Ex. 1 at 122 (“Unjust convictions
and imprisonment by District court[s] are within purview of [28 U.S.C. sect. 1495] . . . .”)