Sanganza v. United States
[…] Mot. at 5 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1)). Sections 1495 and 2513 have an intertwined relationship. See Jackson, 162 Fed. Cl. at 296–99. The United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction over “any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Section 2513 prescribes what a plaintiff “suing under Section 1495 . . . must allege and prove,” including that: (1) plaintiff’s previous conviction was reversed or set aside “on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted” or plaintiff was pardoned “upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction,” (2) plaintiff “did not commit any of 9 the acts charged, or his acts . . . constituted no offense against the United States or any State, Territory, or the District of Columbia,” and (3) plaintiff did not “by