IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Taking, nor are the Pignettis contesting the size of either parcel.9 Accordingly, we
conclude the trial court did not err in determining the Pignettis were challenging
compensation, not the Declaration of Taking. Since just compensation is properly
challenged through the filing of a petition for the appointment of viewers, we agree
with the trial court that the Pignettis did not waive their claim for jointly-assessed
damages.
B. Unified Purpose
Next, we turn to DOT’s contention the Pignettis may not avail themselves of
Section 705 of the Code because they did not prove they used Parcels 44 and 45
together for a unified purpose. Section 705 of the Code provides “[w]here . . . a part
of several noncontiguous tracts in substantially identical ownership which are used
together for a unified purpose is condemned, damages shall be assessed as if the
tracts were one parcel.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 705 (emphasis added). A condemnee bears
the burden of proving it used its properties together for a unified purpose at the time
the declaration of taking was filed. West Whiteland, 690 A.2d at 1270.
To determine what a condemnee must prove to satisfy Section 705’s unified