IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] supports the necessary findings of fact. In re Condemnation ex rel. Com., Dep’t of
Transp., 76 A.3d 101, 106 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). Substantial evidence is “such
relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion.” Gorsline v. Bd. of Supervisors of Fairfield Twp., 186 A.3d 375, 385
(Pa. 2018).
A. Waiver
We begin our analysis of DOT’s waiver argument by noting the Code provides
the “complete and exclusive procedure and law to govern all condemnations of
property for public purposes and the assessment of damages.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 102.
Section 302 of the Code specifies that a condemnation “shall be effected only by the
filing in court of a declaration of taking . . . .” 26 Pa.C.S. § 302(a)(1). Section 302
requires a declaration of taking to make several specific averments, including “[a]
description of the property condemned, sufficient for identification . . . .” 26 Pa.C.S.
§ 302(b)(5).