IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] relief they requested, nor did DOT assert in its Preliminary Objections that the
Pignettis did not use Parcels 44 and 45 together for a unified purpose.6 See R.R. at
104a-10a. Nevertheless, the Pignettis, in their supplemental brief in opposition to
DOT’s preliminary objections, which was filed on September 3, 2021, alleged for
the first time that they used Parcels 44 and 45 together for a unified purpose. See
R.R. at 147a-49a, 156a.
After reviewing the parties’ briefs, the trial court conducted an evidentiary
hearing on DOT’s Preliminary Objections. Before the evidentiary hearing, the
6
Section 504(d)(2) of the Code provides that “[o]bjections to the legal sufficiency or factual basis
of a petition filed under section 502(c) (relating to petition for appointment of viewers) are waived
unless included in preliminary objections.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 504(d)(2).
4
parties stipulated to the authenticity of DOT’s Declarations of Taking. See R.R. at
359a-60a. At the hearing, DOT challenged the items it identified in the Preliminary
Objections, as well as whether the Pignettis used Parcels 44 and 45 together for a
unified purpose.