United States Court of Appeals
[…] itself.” Republic of Sudan v. Harrison, 139 S. Ct. 1048, 1056
(2019) (quotation omitted). Section 794d(f)(3) adopts the
“remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section[]
794a(a)(2).” 29 U.S.C. § 794d(f)(3). The provision then
expressly defines to whom those remedies, procedures, and
rights “shall be * * * available”: “any individual with a
disability filing a complaint under [section 794d(f)(1)].” Id.
Section 794a(a)(2), in turn, incorporates a set of remedies
and rights found elsewhere—specifically, in “title VI of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2). And
9
Section 794a(a)(2) likewise separately defines to whom those
rights are available for purposes of Section 794a: “any person
aggrieved by * * * any recipient of Federal assistance or
Federal provider of such assistance[.]”
So while both Sections 794d and 794a adopt the same
enforcement remedies, rights, and procedures, they each
independently define who may invoke those provisions to
enforce the duties that each Section independently imposes.
The Supreme Court has ruled that the Rehabilitation Act