United States Court of Appeals
[…] duty to provide accessible technology.
4
First, “any individual with a disability” may file an internal
administrative complaint with the relevant agency. 29 U.S.C.
§ 794d(f)(1)(A). If such a complaint is filed, Congress requires
the agency to address it using its procedures for discrimination
in federally funded programs, see id. § 794, rather than its
procedures for employment discrimination. Id. § 794d(f)(2).
Second, through a series of statutory cross-references,
Congress vested “any individual” who files an internal
administrative complaint about inaccessible technology, 29
U.S.C. § 794d(f)(3), with those remedies and rights “set forth”
in 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2). Section 794a(a)(2), in turn, makes
the “remedies, procedures, and rights” contained in Title VI of
the Civil Rights Act of 1964 available to persons “aggrieved by
any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance
or Federal provider of such assistance[.]” Id. § 794a(a)(2); see
also Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 185 (2002).
Put simply:
1. Title VI creates a cause of action to challenge race,
color, or national origin discrimination in federally
funded programs.
2. Section 794a(a)(2) of the Rehabilitation Act extends