United States Court of Appeals
[…] given to all provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or
superfluous, void or insignificant.’”) (quoting Corley v. United
States, 556 U.S. 303, 314 (2009)).
B
Section 794d’s structure confirms that Congress extended
the remedies of Title VI to “any” person with a disability,
including an employee, who files an administrative complaint
about inaccessible technology. See Epic Sys. Corp. v. Lewis,
138 S. Ct. 1612, 1619 (2018) (Courts have a “duty to interpret
Congress’s statutes as a harmonious whole[.]”).
In Darrone, the Supreme Court relied in part on structural
principles to hold that Section 794a(a)(2)’s cross-reference to
the “remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964” did not also bring with it Title VI’s
“primary objective” limitation on employment discrimination
suits, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d–3. See 465 U.S. at 633–635. Darrone
emphasized that, unlike Title VI, the Rehabilitation Act’s
substantive protections placed no such limitation on funding