Benjamin Jenkins v. Department of the Navy
[…] from the non-supervisory Administrative/Technical Specialist position with the agency that he occupied in the year prior to the position involved in this appeal. 5 considered under 5 C.F.R. § 315.801(a)(2), he still would not have completed the requisite 1-year probationary period, and would not have any statutory right of appeal to the Board. 3 The administrative judge correctly found that the appellant was not an “employee” under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii). ¶9 Alternatively, an appellant can show that, while he may be a probationer, he satisfies the definition of an “employee” in 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii), which requires that he have “completed 1 year of current continuous service under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.” Hurston v. Department of the Army, 113 M.S.P.R. 34, ¶ 9 (2010). The Board has held that, for competitive-service employees, “current continuous service” means a period of employment or service immediately preceding an adverse action without a break in Federal civilian employment of a workday.