UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] of pages of documents relevant to the appeal. PFR File, Tab 1 at 3. He also
appears to assert that his attorney’s behavior during the settlement discussions
was influenced by the fact that she was undergoing treatment for a serious
2
The agency has filed a motion to strike the appellant’s repl y based on its erroneous
belief that, absent a showing of good cause, the Board does not consider pleadings by
an appellant subsequent to a petition for review. PFR File, Tab 5. The agency’s motion
is denied because the Board’s regulations allow for a reply to a response to a petition
for review. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(a)(4). However, such a reply must be “limited to the
factual and legal issues raised by another party in the response to the petition for
review.” Id. Accordingly, we have not considered the appellant’s arguments in his
reply to the extent they fail to respond to the agency’s arguments concerning the
administrative judge’s exclusion of the appellant’s attorney and dismissal of the appeal
without prejudice.