In re: Michele Lynn McKee
[…] Debtor contended that although she and O’Kane were not married, they cohabited as life partners, and she should be entitled to the protection of CCP § 704.720(d). That statute allows a debtor who no longer resides in a homestead to retain the exemption when her “separated or former spouse continues to reside in or exercise control over possession of the homestead.” She further argued that the Agreement did not support a conclusion that she was abandoning her homestead; it merely demonstrated that she knew it was unsafe to return to Bella Cara, and she was doing what she could to amicably obtain her interest in the property and reinvest it elsewhere.