Filed 2/24/23
[…] City and County of San Francisco (2019) 33
Cal.App.5th 321, 345 (South of Market).) The inquiry concerns
predominantly factual issues, to which we apply the substantial
evidence standard. (Cleveland National Forest Foundation v.
San Diego Assn. of Governments (2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 413, 435
(Cleveland National Forest).)
2.
Below, we provide further background on the alternatives
evaluated in the EIR as well as information on the university’s
enrollment process.
The development plan will provide general guidance for the
campus’s land development and physical infrastructure. (See Ed.
Code, § 67504, subd. (a)(1) [Legislature intends long range
development plans to “guid[e] . . . physical development,
including land use designations, the location of buildings, and
infrastructure systems, for an established time horizon”].) The
plan includes an estimate of future enrollment but does not set
enrollment levels, require enrollment increases, or commit to any
amount of enrollment or development. The EIR lists 14
objectives, mostly comprising broad goals for land use,