J-A14017-22, J-A14018-22
[…] under the MHPA. The Court began by acknowledging that the General
Assembly’s purpose for enacting the MHPA in 1976 was to assure the
availability of adequate treatment to those who are mentally ill. Leight, 243
A.3d at 130 (citing 50 P.S. § 7102). The legislature, through the MHPA, and
in conformity with principles of due process, sought to assure the availability
of voluntary and involuntary treatment “where the need is great and its
absence could result in serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others.”
Id. The plain language of Section 103 of the MHPA, 50 P.S. § 7103,4 makes
____________________________________________
4 50 P.S. § 7103 provides, “This act establishes rights and procedures for all
involuntary treatment of mentally ill persons, whether inpatient or outpatient,
and for all voluntary inpatient treatment of mentally ill persons.”
- 12 -
J-A14017-22, J-A14018-22
clear that the MHPA does not extend to voluntary outpatients; it applies “only
to inpatients and involuntary outpatients.” Leight, 243 A.3d at 139. Because
there was no suggestion that the physicians treated Shick on anything but a