*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] limitations periods unless it is “specifically designated in
such a statute as subject to the limitation period contained
therein.”
Defendants maintain that HRS § 480-24(b) (2008)
“specifically designated” the State as subject to HRS § 480-
24(a)’s four-year limitations period. But it does not.
A statute does not “specifically designate” the State as
subject to its statute of limitations unless it clearly and
unambiguously provides that its limitations period applies to
the State. HRS § 480-24(b) identifies three situations in which
the State is exempted from subsection (a)’s statute of
limitations. 24 But while those exemptions may imply that the
24 HRS § 480-24(b) (2008) provides:
(b) The following shall toll the time for commencement of
actions by the State under this chapter if at any time:
(1) Any cause of action arising under this chapter
accrues against any person, the person is out of the
State, the action may be commenced within the terms
respectively limited, after the return of the person
into the State, and if, after the cause of action has
accrued, the person departs from and resides out of the
State, the time of the person’s absence shall not be
deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the
commencement of the action.
(2) Any cause of action arising under this chapter
accrues against any person, the person has petitioned
for relief under the bankruptcy code, the time during
which the bankruptcy case is pending shall not be deemed
or taken as any part of the time limited for the
commencement of the action.
(3) Any cause of action arising under this chapter
accrues against any person, there is a criminal action
pending which arises out of the same occurrence, the
time during which the criminal action is pending shall
not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited
43
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
State is subject to HRS § 480-24(a)’s limitations period, they
do not unambiguously and expressly state that HRS § 480-24(a)’s
limitations period applies to the State.