State v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Company.
[…] Defendants offer no explanation of why UDAP’s safe harbor should bar the claims that, for instance, Defendants violated the law by failing to disclose the results of their 1998 meta-analysis to the public or by avoiding research on variability of response to protect their profits. Because there is no federal or state law, order, or rule expressly authorizing the omissions the State claims violated the UDAP, and because of the conduct-centric nature of the State’s allegations, we hold that the UDAP’s safe harbor provision does not bar the State’s claims. 2. No Statute of Limitations The State’s action is not time-barred. Under HRS § 657-1.5 (1993), the State is not subject to any 42 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** limitations periods unless it is “specifically designated in such a statute as subject to the limitation period contained therein.” Defendants maintain that HRS § 480-24(b) (2008) “specifically designated” the State as subject to HRS § 480- 24(a)’s four-year limitations period. But it does not.