State v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Company.
[…] Defendants maintain that HRS § 480-24(b) (2008) “specifically designated” the State as subject to HRS § 480- 24(a)’s four-year limitations period. But it does not. A statute does not “specifically designate” the State as subject to its statute of limitations unless it clearly and unambiguously provides that its limitations period applies to the State. HRS § 480-24(b) identifies three situations in which the State is exempted from subsection (a)’s statute of limitations. 24 But while those exemptions may imply that the 24 HRS § 480-24(b) (2008) provides: (b) The following shall toll the time for commencement of actions by the State under this chapter if at any time: (1) Any cause of action arising under this chapter accrues against any person, the person is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the terms respectively limited, after the return of the person into the State, and if, after the cause of action has accrued, the person departs from and resides out of the State, the time of the person’s absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. (2) Any cause of action arising under this chapter accrues against any person, the person has petitioned for relief under the bankruptcy code, the time during which the bankruptcy case is pending shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. (3) Any cause of action arising under this chapter accrues against any person, there is a criminal action pending which arises out of the same occurrence, the time during which the criminal action is pending shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited 43 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** State is subject to HRS § 480-24(a)’s limitations period, they do not unambiguously and expressly state that HRS § 480-24(a)’s limitations period applies to the State.