*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Defendants offer no explanation of why UDAP’s safe harbor should
bar the claims that, for instance, Defendants violated the law
by failing to disclose the results of their 1998 meta-analysis
to the public or by avoiding research on variability of response
to protect their profits.
Because there is no federal or state law, order, or rule
expressly authorizing the omissions the State claims violated
the UDAP, and because of the conduct-centric nature of the
State’s allegations, we hold that the UDAP’s safe harbor
provision does not bar the State’s claims.
2. No Statute of Limitations
The State’s action is not time-barred.
Under HRS § 657-1.5 (1993), the State is not subject to any
42
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
limitations periods unless it is “specifically designated in
such a statute as subject to the limitation period contained
therein.”
Defendants maintain that HRS § 480-24(b) (2008)
“specifically designated” the State as subject to HRS § 480-
24(a)’s four-year limitations period. But it does not.
A statute does not “specifically designate” the State as
subject to its statute of limitations unless it clearly and