*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] and that this affirmative behavior is “part of good
pharmacovigilance practice.”
The court also rejected Defendants’ claim that they “did
not investigate the impact of CYP2C19 polymorphisms on Plavix
meaningful research, no.” The court also cited Dr. Plunkett’s testimony that
“I haven’t seen a large clinical trial that has been done by the company or
anyone else of the power to be able to answer definitively those questions,
and specifically for the individuals that carry two loss-of-function alleles,
we haven’t completely defined that. No study has been done.”
23 More specifically, 21 CFR §§ 314.80 (Postmarketing reporting of adverse
drug experiences) and 314.81 (Other postmarketing reports) impose a broad
duty of surveillance. 21 CFR §§ 314.80(b) requires, for example, “prompt[]
review [of] all adverse drug experience information obtained or otherwise
received by the applicant from any source, foreign or domestic, including
information derived from commercial marketing experience, postmarketing
clinical investigations, postmarketing epidemiological/surveillance studies,
reports in the scientific literature, and unpublished scientific papers.”
35
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Variability of Response because they believed at the time of
launch and for many years afterward” that CYP3A4 was the
“primary means by which a patient’s body produced Plavix’s
active metabolite.”