Make UC a Good Neighbor v. The Regents of the University of Cal.
[…] City and County of San Francisco (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 321, 345 (South of Market).) The inquiry concerns predominantly factual issues, to which we apply the substantial evidence standard. (Cleveland National Forest Foundation v. San Diego Assn. of Governments (2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 413, 435 (Cleveland National Forest).) 2. Below, we provide further background on the alternatives evaluated in the EIR as well as information on the university’s enrollment process. The development plan will provide general guidance for the campus’s land development and physical infrastructure. (See Ed. Code, § 67504, subd. (a)(1) [Legislature intends long range development plans to “guid[e] . . . physical development, including land use designations, the location of buildings, and infrastructure systems, for an established time horizon”].) The plan includes an estimate of future enrollment but does not set enrollment levels, require enrollment increases, or commit to any amount of enrollment or development.