Such is the case here. 3. Resolving the ambiguity. We use the tools of statutory construction to construe ambiguous statutes. State v. Mathias, 936 N.W.2d 222, 227 (Iowa 2019); see also Iowa Code § 4.6 (recommending seven potential tools for construing ambiguous statutes, including legislative history and policy statements). “One such tool is legislative history.” State v. Gross, 935 N.W.2d 695, 703 (Iowa 2019) (citing Iowa Code § 4.6(3); State v. Doe, 903 N.W.2d 347, 352 (Iowa 2017)); see also Iowa Code § 4.6(3) (“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider. . . [t]he legislative history.”). Legislative history that shows a bill’s changes over the course of its enactment can be especially revealing.