This view is further supported by the thirty-day reduction in the time for serving defendants with a certificate of merit. We conclude Iowa Code section 147.140(1)(a) does not require plaintiffs to submit certificates of merit attesting to causation even though expert testimony about causation is necessary for the plaintiff to state a prima facie case. Another tool of statutory construction is the consequences of a particular construction. Iowa Code § 4.6(5) (“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider . . . [t]he consequences of a particular construction.”). When choosing among various ways to construe an ambiguous statute, courts should choose a construction that is sensical and reasonable. See Naumann v. Iowa Prop.