true. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). As additional facts relevant to Plaintiffs’
[…] of age discrimination dated more than 60 days before this suit was filed. See Amend. Compl.,
Exh. C (Harris ADEA Charge) at 89–90. As Plaintiffs’ Opposition does not address ADEA
exhaustion on behalf of the others, they have conceded this argument as well, and Count IV
7
should be dismissed with respect to those Plaintiffs. See ECF No. 14 (Reply) at 2; see generally
Opp.
Moving to the common-law claims of negligent supervision and wrongful termination in
Counts VII and VIII, Defendants maintain that Plaintiffs have failed to satisfy the statutory-
notice requirements of D.C. Code § 12-309. That provision obliges a person bringing a claim
(like this one) for unliquidated damages against the District to, “within six months after the
injury[,] . . . give[ ] notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate
time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.” No Plaintiff, however, alleges
compliance with this provision, and their Opposition neglects entirely to address the issue. See
Reply at 2. These two counts thus also fall by the board.
Finally, Defendants ask this Court to dismiss Mayor Bowser and Interim Director Carter