Militello v. VFARM 1509
[…] (SpeeDee Oil, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 1145; accord, O’Gara Coach, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th at p. 1124.) “[W]here an attorney’s continued representation threatens an opposing litigant with cognizable injury or would undermine the integrity of the judicial process, the trial court may grant a motion for disqualification, regardless of whether a motion is brought by a present or former client of recused counsel.” (Kennedy v. Eldridge (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1197, 1205.) 2. The Spousal Communication Privilege and the Presumption of Confidentiality Evidence Code section 980 provides, “Subject to Section 912 [concerning waiver] and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse . . . , whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital or domestic partnership relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he or she claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him or her and the other spouse while they were spouses.” As the Law Revision Commission Comments make clear, “The privilege may be asserted to prevent testimony by anyone, including eavesdroppers.” 11 Evidence Code section 917, subdivision (a), states, “If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication