Militello v. VFARM 1509
[…] As the Law Revision Commission Comments make clear, “The privilege may be asserted to prevent testimony by anyone, including eavesdroppers.” 11 Evidence Code section 917, subdivision (a), states, “If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the . . . marital or domestic partnership, . . . the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential.” (Accord, Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 733 (Costco) [once the party claiming one of the communication privileges establishes facts necessary to support a prima facia claim of privilege, “the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish the communication was not confidential or that the privilege does not for other reasons apply”]; Doe v. Yim, supra, 55 Cal.App.5th at p. 587.) Evidence Code section 917, subdivision (b), further provides, “A communication between persons in a relationship listed in subdivision (a) does not lose its privileged character for the sole reason that it is communicated by electronic means or because persons involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic communication may have access to the content of the communication.” Notwithstanding subdivision (b), presumptively confidential communications sent from and received on a company-owned computer will not be protected from disclosure as privileged if the computer-user had been “warned that it was to be used only for company business, that e-mails were not private,