In re M.G.
[…] Rather, BCDJFS and the guardian ad litem alleged only that Father had been charged with that offense. Being charged with a crime is vastly different than being convicted of a crime because, unlike a charge, "a 'conviction' consists of a guilty verdict and the imposition of a sentence or penalty." (Emphasis sic.) State v. Whitfield, 124 Ohio St. 3d 319, 2010-Ohio-2, ¶ 12. Being charged with a crime also carries with it the presumption of innocence. This presumption remains until and unless that person is proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt by the state. See R.C. 2901.05(A) ("[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution").