MARY ANN JAMES DE HOLGUIN v. CAMILA HOLGUIN GODIN
[…] The only potential reference to anything related to the property is a personal property listing in the inventory of Yucao LLC, a Florida limited liability corporation worth over $2.5 million. Yucao, LLC is the parent company (possibly several times removed) of the ultimate holding company that owns the trust that owns the Casa del Mar property. Absent any proper finding disregarding the corporate form, no basis exists to include the Casa del Mar property as an estate asset. 2 (explaining that an heir at law, including a surviving spouse, qualifies as an “interested person”); see also § 731.201(23), Fla. Stat. (“‘Interested person’ means any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved.”). The trial court therefore erred in dismissing Mary Ann’s objection and counter-petition with prejudice. We take no position on the ultimate determination in Colombia, under Colombian law, regarding the validity of the will.