Opinion issued May 4, 2023
[…] op.). The Austin Court of Appeals has not weighed in on that issue. See Sheshunoff
v. Sheshunoff, 172 S.W.3d 686, 689 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, pet. denied). We do
not apply the analysis this Court adopted in Schwartz because this case was
transferred here from the Austin Court of Appeals and it is unnecessary to reach the
issue under the circumstances it presents. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3, 47.1.
21
See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.006(a)(2). Rather than advancing evidence to
establish these required elements, Jonathan foreclosed the application of section
4.006(a)(2)(A), (B), and (C) through his admissions. In response to Joy’s request
for admissions, Jonathan admitted that the premarital agreement he signed “provided
a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property and financial obligations of [Joy]
prior to [his] signing the document.” See id. § 4.006(a)(2)(A). Jonathan also
admitted that he “voluntarily signed the waiver of any right to disclosure of the
property and financial obligations of [Joy].” See id. § 4.006(a)(2)(B). And Jonathan