In Commonwealth v. Foster, 214 A.3d 1240 (Pa. 2019), this Court examined the
[…] evaluation and complete any recommended treatment; perform 100 hours of [c]ommunity
[s]ervice[;] and complete sexual offender counseling.” Id. at 17.
After being awarded credit for time served, appellee was immediately paroled to
the supervision of the Washington County Adult Probation Office.2 Relevant here, “[i]n
accordance with long standing procedures in Washington County, the trial court . . . did
not advise [appellee] of the general conditions of his probation or parole at the time of
sentencing. Rather, the general rules, regulations, and conditions governing probation
1 See 18 Pa.C.S. §6312(d) and §7512(a).
2 Where, as here, the total sentence imposed is less than two years, the Sentencing
Code gives parole authority to the sentencing judge. See 42 Pa.C.S. §9776(a) (“Except
as otherwise provided under this chapter or if the Pennsylvania Parole Board has
exclusive parole jurisdiction, a court of this Commonwealth . . . may, after due hearing,
release on parole an inmate in the county correctional institution of that judicial district.”).
If a sentencing court “paroles [an] inmate, it shall place the inmate in the charge of and
under the supervision of a designated probation officer.” Id. §9776(d).
[J-60-2022] - 2
and parole in Washington County were explained to [appellee] by an adult probation