In Commonwealth v. Foster, 214 A.3d 1240 (Pa. 2019), this Court examined the
[…] parole to also be imposed only by the court at sentencing, the parolee, the supervisory
authorities (be it county parole agents or state parole agents), and the public will be at a
disadvantage.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 21-22.
Where the Commonwealth’s argument goes awry is in its belief that this case is
one over which the state Parole Board had any authority. It did not. As appellee rightly
notes, because his sentence involved a maximum sentence of less than two years, the
sentencing judge was the one with jurisdiction over his parole. See Appellee’s Brief at 6-
7, citing 42 Pa.C.S. §9775 (where sentencing court grants county parole, “parole shall be
without supervision by the board”); see also 61 Pa.C.S. 6132(a)(2)(ii) (“the powers and
duties conferred by this section shall not extend to persons sentenced for a maximum
period of less than two years and shall not extend to those persons committed to county
confinement within the jurisdiction of the court”). Previously, Section 6132 contained an
exception to this rule, allowing a court “by special order [to] direct supervision by the
board, in which case the parole case shall be known as a special case and the authority
of the board with regard thereto shall be the same as provided in this chapter[,]” but the
General Assembly eliminated this exception in 2021. 61 Pa.C.S. §6132(a)(2)(i) (deleted
by 2021, June 30, Pub. L. 260, No. 59, §18). Regardless, though, the trial court’s
sentencing orders here unmistakably referred appellee’s parole supervision to the county