In Commonwealth v. Foster, 214 A.3d 1240 (Pa. 2019), this Court examined the
[…] 11In 2021, the General Assembly enacted the 2021 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2021-59 (S.B.
411), which included numerous amendments to the statutes controlling parole. Unless
otherwise noted, all references herein to any statute found within the Prisons and Parole
Code are to the current versions, though we recognize these statutes (many of which
have simply been relocated or minimally altered) were not in place when appellee’s parole
was initially imposed.
[J-60-2022] - 17
supervision for paroled offenders . . . based on the risk presented by and the rehabilitative
needs of the offender.” 61 Pa.C.S. §6132(a)(3). As well, “conditions of supervision” are
broadly defined under Section 6101 as “[a]ny terms or conditions of the offender’s
supervision, whether imposed by the court, the department or an agent, or promulgated
by the board as a regulation[.]” 61 Pa.C.S. §6101. The Commonwealth highlights these
statutes and argues, “should the Koger decision stand and require special conditions of
parole to also be imposed only by the court at sentencing, the parolee, the supervisory