In Commonwealth v. Foster, 214 A.3d 1240 (Pa. 2019), this Court examined the
[…] See, e.g.,
Morrissey, 408 U.S. at 479 (“Implicit in the system’s concern with parole violations is the
notion that the parolee is entitled to retain his liberty as long as he substantially abides by
the conditions of his parole.”). In fact, even as a matter of state law, the idea parole can
be revoked only after a violation of its terms has been proven is quite unremarkable. See
Pa.R.Crim.P. 708(B)(2) (“the judge shall not revoke” county parole “unless there has been
. . . a finding of record that the defendant violated a condition of” it); 42 Pa.C.S. §9776(e)
(“The court may, on cause shown by the probation officer that the inmate has violated his
parole, recommit . . . the inmate[.]”). Accordingly, had the Superior Court gone only as
far as the trial court in this regard, its minor tinkering with our language in Foster may
have been tolerable. The problem is it went further and, in so doing, “seized one bridge
too far.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 19.