In Commonwealth v. Foster, 214 A.3d 1240 (Pa. 2019), this Court examined the
[…] Board, with no jurisdiction, should have imposed the conditions of parole has no legal
support.” Appellee’s Brief at 7 (emphasis added). In this respect, appellee refers to an
argument by the Commonwealth which, although not entirely clear or explicit, seems to
imply the state Parole Board (as opposed to county probation officers) may also have
authority in county parole cases to provide “general rules of parole outside that of the
court.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 20. We agree with appellee this is inaccurate.
Unlike with county parole cases, the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. §§101-
7301, contains far more detailed procedures regarding state parole.11 For example,
Section 6141 permits the Board to “make general rules for the conduct and supervision
of offenders and may, in particular cases, as it deems necessary to effectuate the purpose
of parole, prescribe special regulations for particular persons.” 61 Pa.C.S. §6141.
Similarly, under Section 6132, the Board is empowered to “establish special conditions of
11In 2021, the General Assembly enacted the 2021 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2021-59 (S.B.
411), which included numerous amendments to the statutes controlling parole. Unless