In Commonwealth v. Foster, 214 A.3d 1240 (Pa. 2019), this Court examined the
[…] framework for imposing conditions of probation.
Yet, “[u]nlike probation conditions, there is no equivalent mandate regarding the
conditions of parole[.]” Commonwealth’s Brief at 18. Particularly for county parole cases
like this, appellee has not directed us to, and we have been unable to find, any statutory
limitations within the Sentencing Code regarding who may impose parole conditions, the
permissible conditions that may be imposed, or the time for imposing them. In fact, the
only relevant statutory authority we have found, Section 9776 of the Sentencing Code,
does not operate to restrict such powers; it enlarges them. It specifically directs that in a
county parole case, the trial court “shall place the inmate in the charge of and under the
supervision of a designated probation officer.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9776(d) (emphasis added).
The phrase “in the charge of” is significant, insofar as it must mean something different
than the “under the supervision of” phrase that directly follows it. See Commonwealth by
Shapiro v.