I agree with the Majority’s holding that Commonwealth v. Foster, 214 A.3d 1240
[…] [J-60-2022] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 10
Ostensibly uncomfortable with the absence of explicit authority permitting a trial
court to delegate its power to issue parole conditions, the Majority attempts to mine
Section 9776(d) to validate the belief that such authority must exist. The Majority’s
“discovery” of such authority in Section 9776(d) is coated with a veneer of statutory
construction that camouflages an underlying truth: Nothing in Section 9776, and nothing
in Section 9776(d) in particular, speaks to the power to issue conditions of parole.
Indeed, nothing in Section 9776 explicitly addresses parole conditions at all.
Nevertheless, the Majority dissects Section 9776(d)’s text, highlighting that when
a court “paroles the inmate, it shall place the inmate in the charge of and under the
supervision of a designated probation officer.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9776(d) (emphasis added).
The Majority correctly casts aside the notion that the sequential use of the terms “in the
charge of” and “under the supervision of” in Section 9776(d) is a redundancy, which might