I agree with the Majority’s holding that Commonwealth v. Foster, 214 A.3d 1240
[…] In
a recent unanimous decision, this Court reiterated:
An appellate court must address an appeal as it is filed and
generally may not raise an issue sua sponte. An appellate
court can only pass upon the legal question involved in any
case which comes before it. We have held on numerous
occasions that where the parties fail to preserve an issue for
[J-60-2022] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 9
Nevertheless, the Majority answers a question it was never asked, and so I am
compelled to address its answer. The Majority divines a solution to the Delegation Issue
from its reading of Section 9776(d). Section 9776 governs the judicial power to release
inmates: In cases that do not involve the exclusive parole jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania
Parole Board,6 i.e., county-parole cases, “a court of this Commonwealth or other court of
record having jurisdiction may, after due hearing, release on parole an inmate in the
county correctional institution of that judicial district.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9776(a). “No inmate
may be paroled” under Section 9776 “except on petition verified by the oath of the inmate
or by the inmate’s representative and presented and filed in the court in which the inmate
was convicted.” Id. § 9776(b). Once a petition is filed, the court is obligated to schedule
a hearing, and a “copy of the petition shall be served on the district attorney and
prosecutor in the case at least ten days before the day fixed for the hearing.” Id. § 9776(c).
Following the hearing, the court must issue an order “as it may deem just and proper.”
Id. § 9776(d). Critically for our purposes here, if the court grants parole, “it shall place the
inmate in the charge of and under the supervision of a designated probation officer.” Id.
Finally, upon “cause shown by the probation officer that the [parolee] has violated his
parole,” the court may either recommit the parolee for the violation or reparole him if the
court finds a “reasonable probability” that he will benefit from parole. Id. § 9776(e).