I agree with the Majority’s holding that Commonwealth v. Foster, 214 A.3d 1240
[…] questions set forth in the petition, or fairly comprised therein, will ordinarily be considered
by the court in the event an appeal is allowed.” Pa.R.A.P. 1115(a). In my view, that
question is obviously not subsumed within our allocatur grant.4 Rule 1115 demands
3 I observe only one solitary reference to Section 9776 in the Commonwealth’s Brief,
offered solely for the proposition that the “Sentencing Code gives parole authority for
county sentences … to the sentencing judge.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 20 (citing 42
Pa.C.S. § 9776(a)). This boilerplate statement of the law was never in dispute. The
Commonwealth never mentioned, much less discussed, Section 9776(d)’s language
directing trial courts to “place” paroled inmates “in the charge of and under the supervision
of a designated probation officer.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9776(d).
4 Here, the Majority undoubtably raises the Delegation Issue sua sponte. To the extent
the Majority believes that the Commonwealth attempted to raise concerns about the
Delegation Issue in its petition for allowance of appeal, the Commonwealth at best did so