City of Costa Mesa v. Enclave Assets CA4/3
[…] We address each argument in turn. Section 11573.5 provides that a temporary restraining order (TRO) or injunction issued pursuant to section 11573 “may include closure of the premises pending trial when a prior order or injunction does not result in the abatement of the nuisance.” (§ 11573.5, subd. (b).) Subdivision (c) of section 11573.5 provides: “In making an order of closure pursuant to this section, the court may order the premises vacated . . . . However, all tenants who may be affected by the order shall be provided reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard at all hearings regarding the closure request prior to the issuance of any order.” Appellants do not provide any case authority holding that the notice to tenants pursuant to section 11573.5 applies to an order appointing a receiver pursuant to section 17980.7. The plain language of section 11573.5 suggests otherwise, as the notice to tenants is directly related to “an order