Filed 6/1/23 City of Costa Mesa v. Enclave Assets CA4/3
[…] Petition because: (1) the City failed to provide notice to the occupants of the real property
pursuant to section 11573.5; (2) the court should have deferred ruling on the petition until
there was “proper discovery” as to whether the evidence presented in the petition was
gathered in violation of appellants’ Fourth Amendment rights; (3) the petition should be
denied because appellants would suffer irreparable injury from the closure of the
7
property; and (4) appointment of a receiver was not necessary. We address each
argument in turn.
Section 11573.5 provides that a temporary restraining order (TRO) or
injunction issued pursuant to section 11573 “may include closure of the premises pending
trial when a prior order or injunction does not result in the abatement of the nuisance.”
(§ 11573.5, subd. (b).) Subdivision (c) of section 11573.5 provides: “In making an order
of closure pursuant to this section, the court may order the premises vacated . . . .
However, all tenants who may be affected by the order shall be provided reasonable
notice and an opportunity to be heard at all hearings regarding the closure request prior to
the issuance of any order.” Appellants do not provide any case authority holding that the
notice to tenants pursuant to section 11573.5 applies to an order appointing a receiver
pursuant to section 17980.7. The plain language of section 11573.5 suggests otherwise,