Michigan Supreme Court
[…] inquiry from being the “examining magistrate” at that hearing. It is unclear what “hearing”
that language could be referring to other than a preliminary examination. Moreover,
“examining magistrate” is a term of art used in other statutes, so we need not guess what it
7
means—an examining magistrate is a judge who conducts a preliminary examination. See,
e.g., MCL 766.1 (“The state and the defendant are entitled to a prompt examination and
determination by the examining magistrate in all criminal causes . . . .”) (emphasis added).
MCL 767.4 also requires that once an accused has been apprehended, “the judge
having jurisdiction shall proceed with the case, matter or proceeding in like manner as upon
formal complaint.” In other words, the judge should treat the one-man-grand-jury-charged
case the same as a case in which a formal complaint has been filed. We know how that
process works too: When a formal complaint is filed, an arrest warrant is issued, the