Michigan Supreme Court
[…] case the same as a case in which a formal complaint has been filed. We know how that
process works too: When a formal complaint is filed, an arrest warrant is issued, the
accused is apprehended, and the court holds a preliminary examination before an
information may issue. See MCL 764.1a(1) (“A magistrate shall issue a warrant or
summons upon presentation of a proper complaint alleging the commission of an offense
and a finding of reasonable cause to believe that the individual accused in the complaint
committed that offense. The complaint must be sworn to before a magistrate or clerk.”);
MCL 767.42(1) (“An information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until
such person has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an
examining magistrate, unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination.”).
Thus, for a case to proceed “in like manner as upon formal complaint,” MCL 767.4, a
preliminary examination must be held unless waived by the defendant, MCL 767.42(1).
See MCR 6.110(A) (“The defendant may waive the preliminary examination with the
consent of the prosecuting attorney.”).