Michigan Supreme Court
[…] “checkered past” of the one-man grand jury, citing In re Oliver, 333 US 257; 68 S Ct 499;
92 L Ed 682 (1948), and In re Murchison, 349 US 133; 75 S Ct 623; 99 L Ed 942 (1955)).
Despite its nickname, the word “juror” makes no appearance in the statutes, and the
term “grand jury” appears only twice. See MCL 767.3 (“Any person called before the
grand jury shall at all times be entitled to legal counsel not involving delay and he may
discuss fully with his counsel all matters relative to his part in the inquiry without being
subject to a citation for contempt.”) (emphasis added); MCL 767.4a (“It shall be unlawful
for any person, firm or corporation to possess, use, publish, or make known to any other
person any testimony, exhibits or secret proceedings obtained or used in connection with
any grand jury inquiry conducted prior to the effective date of this act . . . .”) (emphasis
added).
MCL 767.3 and MCL 767.4 are wordy, but the important language in each is
included here.
MCL 767.3:
Whenever by reason of the filing of any complaint, which may be
upon information and belief, or upon the application of the prosecuting