People v. Cuttrell
[…] People v. Manning, 182 Ill. 2d 193, 213 (1998). Section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides an exception for the evidentiary use of the defendant’s prior convictions in sexual offense cases, including the crime of aggravated criminal sexual abuse. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2008). Section 115-7.3 of the Code specifies that the following factors should be weighed in determining whether the prejudicial effect of admitting other-crimes evidence outweighs the probative value: “(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or 17 (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2008). ¶ 57 The circuit court’s decision to admit evidence of the defendant’s prior offenses is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 182 (2003).