If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] for a PPO, explaining, “Petitioner failed to meet the burden of proof necessary to invoke relief
from non-domestic stalking statute.”
This appeal followed.
II. PPO
On appeal, petitioner first argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it refused
to issue a PPO against respondent. We disagree.
A trial court’s decision with regard to a PPO is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.
Hayford v Hayford, 279 Mich App 324, 325; 760 NW2d 503 (2008). The trial court abuses its
discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id.
Pursuant to MCL 600.2950a(1), “an individual may petition the family division of circuit
court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in
conduct that is prohibited under . . . MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s.” A PPO may only
be issued under this subsection if the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in
section MCL 750.411h or MCL 750.411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section MCL
750.411s. MCL 600.2950a(1). “The individual petitioning the trial court for a PPO bears the