In the Matter of Mark McCloy, Case No. 673, September Term 2022. Opinion filed on
[…] law.” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(A), (D). Section 9-305(a) of the Maryland Criminal Law
Article prohibits a person from (i) threatening, forcing, or using “corrupt means” (ii) to
attempt to influence, intimidate or impede (iii) a juror, a witness, or an officer of a court of
Maryland or the United States, (iv) in the performance of that individual’s official duties.20
In our view, there are several comparable components between these statutes. Most
notably, both statutes prevent intentionally attempting to thwart another person’s
participation in a judicial or a quasi-judicial proceeding. While 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(1)
requires the defendant to “intentionally” attempt to hinder or prevent a person from
19
The statute specifically addresses one who “intentionally harasses another person
and thereby hinders, delays, prevents, or dissuades any person from attending or testifying
in an official proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. § 1521(c)(1) (1999).
20
“A person may not, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate,
or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of the court of the State or of the United States
in the performance of the person’s official duties.” CR § 9-305(a).