In the Matter of Mark McCloy, Case No. 673, September Term 2022. Opinion filed on
[…] and because this statute carried a penalty of up to ten years’ imprisonment, it constituted a
“disqualifying crime” under Maryland law.8 Two days before the scheduled OAH hearing
for the appeal, the MSP changed its position and advised McCloy that the equivalent statute
to his federal conviction was Section 9-305(a), not Section 9-302, of the Criminal Law
Article.9
7
“A person who is denied a permit or renewal of a permit or whose permit is
revoked” may file a request for an appeal, in writing, with the MSP and the OAH within
10 days of receiving notice of the MSP’s decision. PS § 5-312(a)(1). Within 60 days, the
OAH shall schedule and conduct such “a de novo hearing on the matter, at which witness
testimony and other evidence may be provided,” after which the OAH shall issue findings
of fact and a decision. Id. § 5-312(b)(1). Any hearing or subsequent proceeding of review
“shall be conducted in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government
Article.” Id. § 5-312(c)(1).
8
Though we typically abbreviate the Articles of the Maryland Code using the first
initials of the titles of the relevant articles, we use the naming convention “CR,” rather than
“CL,” for the Criminal Law Article as to avoid potential confusion with the Commercial